Going through a divorce in California requires each spouse to complete and disclose financial forms and information.
[…] If you thought that getting a divorce in California could be just as easy as getting married, you may have to think again. California family courts require each spouse to make sure they disclose to one another any and all debts or properties each has during the divorce process. So each spouse will be required to fill out many of the financial forms, declarations concerning income and expenses, and disclosures of assets and debts as required by the California Judicial Council.

Why is disclosure so important? Well, certain answers can be found in the California Family Code. Family Code Section 721 states that "spouses are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships that control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other". In addition to the concept of "fiduciary relationship". the California legislature has also stressed the importance of protection of assets and a fair division of any debts involved in a marriage such that, assets in particular, are not disposed of by any spouse taking unfair advantage of the